Dear Mr. Guinn:
[…] 3. A student who graduates from an out-of-state high school and who meets all residency and academic requirements under the terms of La. R.S. 17:3048.1 in the case where there is no procedure in the state for approval of private schools by an agency of the state?
By Act 165 of the 1998 First Extraordinary Session of the Legislature, the Legislature completely revised or made substantial additions to all of La. R.S. 17:3048.1.
The Subsection at issue in your inquiry, La. R.S.17:3048.1P.1(a) reads as follows:
P. 1. Notwithstanding any initial student eligibility requirement of this Chapter to the contrary, a student shall be eligible to receive a TOPS-Tech Award pursuant to this Section provided each of the applicable following conditions are met:
(a.) The student has been certified by the principal or headmaster to have graduated from an out-of-state high school which has been approved by the appropriate state educational agency in the state in which the school is located.
Civil Code Article 9 provides the general rule of law for construing or interpreting laws. That Article reads as follows: