Opinion Number
[…] Initially, it is important to note that your opinion request presents a scenario in which a new fire station is going to be built regardless of whether the building simply serves as a fire station or a fire station and a post office. Thus, the question is whether the Fire District may build a building large enough to house the post office and then, in turn, lease that space to the United States Postal Service. Inherent in this question is whether this scenario is an acceptable expenditure of public funds.

The Louisiana Constitution, Article VI § 23, mandates that "political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise." The key words of this Article are the words "public purpose". The term "public purpose" has been discussed in many Louisiana Attorney General Opinions, but is succinctly summed up in La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 78-1260. That opinion states: