Opinion Number
[…] In the case of naturally navigable water bodies, the public has a perfect right to use the water and water bottoms for all traditional purposes related to navigation and to include both recreational and commercial activities, such as fishing, swimming, wading, tubing, crabbing and similar pursuits.

As to non-navigable waters, the public has a right of access and use to "running waters" pursuant to the cited provisions of law, Civil Code Article 450. The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that while "public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, * * *", they may its use by the general public. In Chaney v. State Mineral Board6, the Supreme Court analyzed the juxtaposition of private things, such as the river bank, which is subject to the public servitude of use, as discussed above, and public things.