Opinion Number
[…] It should be noted, however, that a special statutory definition of the term political subdivision which is narrower than the usual legal meaning of political subdivision and which is, by its own terms, uniquely applicable only to the Louisiana Local Government Budget Law does not include indigent defender boards for purposes of that particular statute. See Opinion 82-531, a copy of which is enclosed.

It should also be noted that since Opinion 77-163 was issued, the Louisiana Legislature enacted Chapter 17 of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes of 1950 (R.S. 39:1551 et seq.), the Louisiana Procurement Code. Your attention is drawn to R.S.39:1554 (E), which states in pertinent part,

"The procurement of supplies, services, major repairs, and construction by political subdivisions of this state shall be accordance with the provisions of R.S. 38:2181 through 38:2316, except that all political subdivisions are authorized to adopt all or any part of this Chapter and its accompanying regulations."

See also R.S. 39:1701 et seq. regarding intergovernmental procurement relations and cooperative purchasing.