Dear Mr. Stokes:
[…] Therefore, a city and parish school board may have specific provisions concerning the maximum length of a suspension. If not, the length of the suspension would initially be within the discretion of the school principal or his designee and ultimately with the school superintendent.
No, our response to your second question would not change if the Jackson Parish School Board had received a waiver from the State and would not have an alternative school next year. Alternative education programs are provided for in LSA-R.S. 17:416.2 which provides in pertinent part:
A. Effective July 1, 1995, and thereafter and except as otherwise provided by Subsection B of this Section, any student suspended or expelled from school pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 17:416 shall remain under the supervision of the governing authority of the school system taking such action using alternative education programs for suspended and expelled students approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education; however, no school system shall be liable for any student attending an alternative education program at a location other than a school site.
B. (1) Any school system unable to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section for economically justifiable reasons as defined by the State Board of Elementary and secondary education may apply to the board on a school year to school year basis for a waiver from the requirements of these provisions.
* * *
G. The provisions of this Section shall not be applicable to any student suspended for up to ten days.
Also, see LSA-R.S. 17:416(A)(2)(c) for additional information concerning alternative school settings.
In response to your third question, the only time periods for expulsion found in the Louisiana Revised Statutes are the minimum time periods for a student that is found guilty of being in possession of a firearm on school property, on a school bus, or in actual possession at a school sponsored event and any student found guilty of possession of, or knowledge of and intentional distribution of or possession with intent to distribute an illegal narcotic, drug, or other controlled substance on school property, on a school bus, or at a school event. See LSA-R.S.17:416(C)(2)(a)(I)-(2)(b)(ii).
The Board may have specific provisions in their rules and regulations concerning the maximum length of an expulsion. If not, the time period for expulsion is to be decided on by the superintendent or his designee as provided for in Section (C)(1) which states: