Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Coenen:

You have requested an opinion of the office regarding Louisiana R.S.46:236.5 (B). Specifically, you ask:

[W]hether the judiciary and the District Attorney may enter into an agreement to permit the District Attorney to utilize a portion of the five percent (5%) fund in the Child Support Enforcement Unit in connection with expedited process to establish and enforce child support orders.

Louisiana R.S. 46.236.5 (B) states:

B. (1) Any court with jurisdiction to establish paternity or to establish or enforce support obligations shall implement an expedited process for the establishment or enforcement thereof in accordance with existing judicial procedures or the provisions of Subsection C of this Section. "Expedited process" means administrative or expedited judicial processes or both which increase effectiveness and meet completion time frames specified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection A of this Section.