Dear Senator Crain:
[…] However, we note that R.S. 11:1732(14)(a), which defines participating employers, does not include entities such as the Commission. As such, the Commission's employees, other than Ms. Vining, do not appear to be entitled to belong to the Municipal System.
We are advised that the Parochial System has declined to accept enrollment of the Commission's employee(s), based upon Ms. Vining's enrollment in the Municipal System, as the provisions of R.S. 11:1903(A) (regarding the Parochial System) state, in pertinent part:
"Any taxing district of a parish, or any branch, or section of a parish . . . is hereby authorized to submit for approval by the board of trustees a plan for extending the benefits of this Chapter to the employees of such district. Each such plan . . . shall be approved by the board of trustees if it finds that such plan . . . is in conformity with such requirements as are provided in regulations of the board of trustees, except that no such plan shall be approved unless:
(1) it is in conformity with the requirements of this Chapter and applicable state law;
(2) it provides that all services which are performed in the employ of the political subdivision or instrumentality, by any of the employees thereof, shall be covered by the plan . . ." (Emphasis added).
Your request requires this office to construe and harmonize the statutory provisions referred to above. We note the following rules of statutory construction.