Dear Mr. Dunlap:
[…] The effect of LSA R.S. 3550(J) appears to be the prohibition of discrimination against premium finance companies licensed in Louisiana who are not affiliated with the insurer or with whom the insurer does not customarily do business.
The issue raised by your request, however, is whether an insurer may refuse to do business with all premium finance companies and consequently, individuals with whom they have contracted. LSA R.S. 9:3545 provides that:
Any insurance provided, sold, or obtained through an extender of credit shall be written at lawful rates and in accordance with the provisions of the Louisiana Insurance Code by a company authorized to do business in this state which is not under a court ordered rehabilitation, conservation, liquidation, or dissolution; provided however, that such insurance may be written in accordance with R.S. 22:1257 through 1270 if the provisions thereof are applicable.
The Louisiana Insurance Code allows any provision or condition in an insurance policy not prohibited by the Insurance Code.
LSA R.S. 22:620