Dear Representative Bowler:
[…] La. R.S. 23:1393, which creates the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Corporation, states in part:
(4) The corporation is authorized to operate by this Part and, notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 22:35 to the contrary, the corporation is not required to obtain a certificate of authority from the commissioner of insurance.
The Louisiana Worker's Compensation Corporation was created by the legislature under the authority of the Louisiana Constitution, Article 12, Section 8.1 which provides in part:
". . . the legislature by law may create a private, nonprofit corporation to provide worker's compensation insurance and to deliver related services as provided by law."
Section 8.1 goes on to provide for the board of directors and to make such other general provisions.