Dear Representative Bowler:
[…] The statutes at issue are as follows:
La. R.S. 23:1201.3 (C) states:
If any insurance carrier intentionally, knowingly, or willfully violates any of the provisions of the Worker's Compensation Act, the insurance commissioner, on the request of a hearing officer or the director, shall suspend or revoke the license or authority of such insurance carrier to do compensation business in this state.
La. R.S. 23:1393, which creates the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Corporation, states in part:
(4) The corporation is authorized to operate by this Part and, notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 22:35 to the contrary, the corporation is not required to obtain a certificate of authority from the commissioner of insurance.
The Louisiana Worker's Compensation Corporation was created by the legislature under the authority of the Louisiana Constitution, Article 12, Section 8.1 which provides in part: