Dear Ms. Coverick and Mr. Winkler-Schmit:
[…] Further, you indicate the BIA provides social work services. You indicate that these services generate a large number of records, i.e., e-mails, receipts, meeting notes, volunteer coordination, contracts, phone calls, invoices, accounts payable and receivables, pay stubs, counseling session notes, etc. Your request letter takes the position that, with one full time staff member, requiring retention of such BIA records would be burdensome and would deter the group's mission. *Page 2
The BID was created by Act 554 of the 2010 Louisiana Legislative Session, which enacted La.R.S. 33:9091.17. As described by La.R.S. 33:9091.17(C), it was established "for the purpose of promoting quality of life initiatives of the Broadmoor Improvement Association (BIA) that cater to residents living in the area included within the district and encouraging the beautification and overall benefit of the district as defined in the Redevelopment Plan for Broadmoor." The BID is governed by the nine-member board governing the BIA. La.R.S. 33:9091.17(D)(1). La.R.S. 33:9091.17(D) further provides that members of the board shall be elected from subgroups of the BID, as provided by the district's by-laws.1