Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 17:1185 states the procedure for payment as follows:

"Compensation payable to persons on sabbatical leave shall be paid at the times at which salaries of the other members of the teaching staff are paid, and in the same manner."

Moreover, note that sabbatical leave is not to preclude salary increase under LSA-R.S. 17:1180:

"No person on sabbatical leave shall be denied the regular increment of increase in salary because of absence on sabbatical leave."

There are, however, some requirements the teacher must follow in order to receive this compensation. LSA-R.S. 17:1187, in applicable part, states:

"A. Each person granted sabbatical leave shall sign an agreement or contract with his employing school board stipulating that, as a condition of his sabbatical leave and in order to be eligible for compensation during such leave, he will return to service for one semester for each semester of leave following the expiration of his leave in the school system granting the leave.

B. Should a person taking sabbatical leave fail to return to service in the school system granting leave for one semester for each semester of leave following the expiration of such leave for any reason other than incapacitating illness as certified by two physicians, that person shall forfeit all compensation received during the leave period. Provided however, any school board may waive the provisions of this Section in accordance with prepublished criteria if it deems to be in the best interest of the school system to do so. No such waiver shall favor or discriminate against any employee or applicant because of his job description, age, race, or sex." (Emphasis added).

The St. Mary School Board must take all of these provisions into account in determining the rate of compensation for the teacher in question.

Your third question as stated: