Dear Mr. Frickey:
[…] An appraisal will be a required condition for St. Charles Parish to purchase the property.
We hope this sufficiently answers your inquiry; however, if we may be of further assistance please do not hesitate to contact our office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL BY:__________________________ BRADLEY OVERTON Assistant Attorney General
JDC:BO:tp
1 Board of Commissioners for the Sunset Drainage District v. Rivet, et al., 05-441 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/17/06), 921 So.2d 1046.
2 Id. at 1047
3 La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 92-606; La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 03-0056.
4 La.R.S. 33:4712(A) states that:
"A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporation of this state, or private person, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes."
5 La.R.S. 33:4712(B), which states in pertinent part that:
"Except at otherwise provided in this Section before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property . . . Thereafter, notice of the proposed ordinance must be published three times in fifteen days, one week apart, in a newspaper published in the municipality"
6 See La. Arty. Gen. Op. No. 92-606; La. Arty. Gen. Op. No. 03-0056.
7 La.R.S. 33:1338