Dear Mr. Frickey:
[…] Charles Municipal Drainage District, No. One, which acquired the property on August 27, 1921.)
8 LA LEGIS 282 (2010), enacted La.R.S. 41:1338(A)(2)(c).
9 La.R.S. 47:2237 states that:
"A political subdivision may sell adjudicated property acquired in accordance with R.S. 47:2236 as provided by law. It may donate the property acquired in accordance with R.S. 47:2236 to the extent allowed by the constitution. The provisions of R.S. 41:1338 shall not apply to the property being sold or donated in accordance with R.S. 47:2236."
10 La.R.S. 47:2236(A) states that:
"Whenever property or tax sale title to property is adjudicated to a political subdivision, the political subdivision may declare, by ordinance duly enacted, that the political subdivision intends to acquire a full ownership interest in the property."