Dear Mr. Woolridge:
[…] Dear Mr. Woolridge:
This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General in regard to the applicability of R.S.13:5112(C) to suits filed against the Louisiana Patient's Compensation Fund Oversight Board which you represent. R.S.13:5112, Suits against the state or political subdivisions; court costs; interest, provides in Paragraph (C) as follows:
Legal interest on any claim for personal injury or wrongful death shall accrue at six percent per annum from the date service is requested following judicial demand until the judgment thereon is signed by the trial judge in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 1911. Legal interest accruing subsequent to the signing of the judgment shall be at the rate fixed by Civil Code Article 2924.
As attorney for the Oversight Board you ask the following question:
Whether La. R.S. 13:5112(C), which provides that legal interest on any claim for personal injury or wrongful death shall accrue at 6% per annum from the date services were requested following judicial demand until the judgment thereon is signed by the trial judge, is applicable to suits filed against the Oversight Board and/or the Patient's Compensation Fund?
We find Art 12, Sec. 10, La. Const. is pertinent wherein it provides as follows: