Dear Commissioner Terrell:
[…] * * *
D. The state portion of each salary shall be paid biweekly by the state through the commissioner of elections, and the parish portion of each salary shall be paid monthly by the parish governing authority on the warrant of the respective registrars. The funds for the parish portion of the salary shall be annually appropriated by the parish governing authority and the funds for the state portion of the salary shall be annually appropriated to the commissioner of elections.
The powers and duties of the registrars are stated in R.S. 18:58, in part as, "Subject to the direction of the commissioner of elections and as provided by law, the registrar in each parish shall be responsible for the registration of voters in the parish he serves and for the administration and enforcement of the laws and the rules and regulations of the commissioner relating to the registration of such voters. . . ."
Payment of salaries and expenses of registrars and their employees according to R.S. 18:59.1, is as follows: