Opinion Number
[…] Can it produce such facilities/services from acorporation which leases Levee Board property from a publicbenefit corporation created by the Levee Board and on whose boardlevee members serve? Can the Levee Board procure suchfacilities/services indirectly from such a corporation throughprocurement from the public benefit corporation? What legallimitations apply to such procurement? What procedures must befollowed?

Your first question in 4(A) is governed by the provisions of LSA-R.S. 38:307(A)(1), granting the Levee Board the "full and exclusive right, jurisdiction, power, and authority to locate, relocate, construct, and maintain, extend, and improve levees, embankments, sea walls, jetties, breakwaters, water-basins, and other works in relation to such projects . . ." We interpret this statute to empower the Levee Board to procure fiber optics communication facilities/services for the levee district, to meet the statutory purposes.

We have responded to the remainder of your questions in 4(a) in our response to question 3, above.