Dear Mr. McCranie:
[…] Dear Mr. McCranie:
As attorney for the Louisiana Motor Vehicle Commission (the "Commission"), you requested the opinion of this office concerning the authority of the Commission to purchase a building. Secondly, if the Commission is so authorized, is the Commission required to follow the capital outlay process set forth in La. R.S. 39:101, et seq.?
The Commission is created pursuant to La. R.S. 32:1251 et seq. La. R.S. 32:1253 sets forth the powers of the Commission and provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(D) . . . Said commission may employ such clerical and professional help and incur such expenses as may be necessary for the proper discharge of its duties . . .
(E) The commission is vested with the powers and duties necessary and proper to enable it to fully and effectively carry out the provisions and objects of this Chapter . . .
(F) All fees and charges authorized under the provisions of this Chapter shall be . . . disbursed . . . at the direction of the commission in administering and enforcing the provisions of this Chapter.
(G) All expenses incurred by the commission in carrying out the provisions of this Chapter, including but not limited to per diem, wages, salaries, rent, postage, supplies, bond premiums, travel and subsistence, and printing and utilities, shall be a proper charge against said fund.
(I) The commission shall, in addition to the powers herein conferred, be constituted a body politic or political corporation, invested with the powers inherent in corporations . . ."
Our research does not reveal any statutory authority for the Commission to purchase or acquire immovable property.