Opinion Number
[…] It is our opinion that in making this appointment, the Governor acted in compliance with the requirements of the law.

We next examine the requirements of the law relative to the remaining three appointments, which are associated with the legislative delegation of the district. The Governor makes these three appointments after selecting his appointees from a list of nominees submitted by the legislative delegation. Of import here is La.R.S. 34:202(4), which includes specific qualifying language applicable to the legislative delegation and the Governor: the nominations and the appointments "shall be made so that the composition of the board includes at least two members of a racial minority or one member of a racial minority and one woman."

It is our opinion that here the law clearly imposes an obligation on the legislative delegation to consider the composition of the Board when preparing its list of nominees for these three appointments.