Dear Ms. Clarkson:
[…] Thus, on or before September 6, 2011, the City Council must appoint a qualified individual to fill the vacancy and must issue the proclamation ordering the special election to fill the vacancy. Such proclamation must include the dates in which the primary and general elections will be held, and the dates in which candidates must qualify for the special election.
In order to determine the dates that the special election to fill the vacancy must be held, La.R.S. 18:402(E) must be considered, which states in pertinent part:
An election to fill a newly created office or vacancy in an existing office, except the office of state legislator or representative in *Page 4 congress, shall be held on the dates fixed by the appropriate authority in the proclamation ordering a special election as follows: (1) A special primary election shall be held on the first of the following days that is not less than eleven weeks after the date on which the proclamation calling the special primary election was issued:
(a) The second to last Saturday in October, when the special general election is held on the fourth Saturday after the second to last Saturday in October.
(b) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, when the special general election is held on the first Saturday in December.
(c) The first Saturday in April, when the special general election is held on the fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in April or on the third Saturday after the first Tuesday in March during the presidential election year; however, commencing in 1986 and every fourth year thereafter, this date shall not be applicable in a parish containing a municipality with a population of three hundred thousand or more.
(d) The third Saturday in October, when the special general election is held on the fourth Saturday after the third Saturday in October of 1985 and every fourth year thereafter.
(e) The first Saturday in February of an election year for parish and municipal officers in a parish containing a municipality with a population of three hundred thousand or more.