Dear Ms. Clarkson:
[…] This ruling is consistent with Article XI, Section 1 of the Louisiana Constitution, which states:
The legislature shall adopt an election code which shall provide for permanent registration of voters and for the conduct of all elections.
The legislature has provided for the conduct of special elections in La.R.S. 18:602(G) where it provided that the constitutional home rule plan provisions govern the filling of the vacancies, exceptthat La.R.S. 18:402 shall apply to the time and manner of callingthe special elections to fill the vacancies.
Additionally, La.R.S. 18:402(E)(3) requires that:
The secretary of state shall not include the name of any candidate on any ballot for a special election to fill a vacancy in any office to which this Subsection is applicable unless such special election has been called in accordance with the provisions of this Subsection and scheduled on one of the dates provided herein. Any elector who is eligible to vote in any such special election may apply for injunctive relief to prohibit the placing of the name of any candidate in an improperly called election on the ballot. Venue for such application shall be in any parish in which the election is called, and the secretary of state shall be the proper party defendant.*Page 7