Opinion Number
[…] R.S.39:2002.

Article VII, Section 2 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that the "levy of a new tax, an increase in an existing tax, or the repeal of an existing tax exemption shall require the enactment of a law by two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature." These provisions, however, do not apply to the authorization for a political subdivision to levy an additional sales tax. The authority for the District to levy a tax is derived from Article VI, Section 30, which states, "a political subdivision may exercise the power of taxation, subject to limitations elsewhere provided by this constitution, under authority granted by the legislature for parish, municipal, and other local purposes, strictly public in their nature." Article VII, Sec. 2 applies to the actual levy of a tax, not the grant of authorization for a new tax by a political subdivision.

This office has issued several opinions on this precise issue. In Op. Atty.