Dear Mr. Fox,
[…] Dear Mr. Fox,
This office is in receipt of your opinion request dated September 19, 1995. You state that several gravity drainage districts have been created in East Carroll Parish, Louisiana, and are authorized by law to call elections regarding the imposition of a 50 cent per acre charge, the funds to be used for drainage purposes. Specifically, you present the following issue for our review:
When the Gravity Drainage Districts call an election pursuant to LSA-R.S. 38:1774, may only property taxpayers qualified as electors vote in this election, or may any qualified elector cast a vote in these elections?
LSA-R.S. 38:1774 provides:
The governing authority ordering the election shall designate the polling places, provide the ballot boxes, ballots, valuations of property, and statement of the voters in number and amount, and fix the compensation of the election officers. It shall appoint for each polling place three commissioners and one clerk of election. Only property taxpayers qualified as electors under the constitution and laws of this state shall be entitled to vote at any election hereunder. The qualifications of the taxpayers as voters shall be as prescribed by the constitution and the statutes without regard to sex. There shall be no voting by proxy. (Emphasis added.)
This statute is explicitly clear in its requirement that only property taxpayers who are qualified electors under the law are entitled to vote in an election held pursuant to this statute.