Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Durand:

Your opinion request under letter dated April 21, 1992, has been assigned to me for research and reply. The issue presented for our determination is the applicable procedure for the enactment of a "term limitation" for police jurors. Inherent in your inquiry are the following two issues: may the police jury by ordinance (1) decrease the term of a police juror, or (2) limit the number of terms a police juror may serve.

The relevant provisions of LSA-R.S. 33:1221 state, in pertinent part:

". . . Police jurors shall be elected at the state general election and shall serve for terms of four years. . . .". LSA-R.S. 33:1221; (Emphasis added).

There is no statute which limits the number of terms which a police juror may serve.