Opinion Number
[…] Such millage adjustments were mandatory, regardless of constitutional millage limitations, and required no voter approval. Section 23 also required that the new maximum authorized millages would remain in effect unless changed as permitted by the constitution. See League of Women Voters v. City of New Orleans, So.2d 1187, 1189 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1979).

Article 7, Section 18(F) of the Constitution provides: "All property subject to taxation shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with this Section, at intervals of not more than four years." The first reappraisal of property, therefore, was required to occur not later than four years after the effective date of Section 18.