Dear Mr. Solco and Mr. Lupo:
[…] Who is the current fee owner and operator of the LakefrontAirport and what is the legal basis for that opinion?
La.R.S. 38:336, La.R.S. 38:330.12, and Louisiana jurisprudence make it clear that the Orleans Levee District ("OLD") is the fee owner of the Lakefront Airport.
In 1930, the State of Louisiana amended its Constitution to allow the OLD to construct an aviation field on the banks of Lake Pontchartrain.1 That constitutional provision has now been subsumed in La.R.S. 38:300, et seq. with respect to the ownership of the Airport and other properties, La.R.S. 38:336 currently and specifically provides, in pertinent part:
To enable the board of commissioners of the Orleans Levee District to perform the work herein provided for . . . the state of Louisiana hereby grants and releases to the district the title of the state in and to all public property necessary for the purposes hereof and all lands reclaimed or filled in within any levee embankments . . . the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, and authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of such portion of the lands reclaimed and other property acquired for the purpose of the improvement . . .
Furthermore, you note in your opinion request that the OLD has previously exercised its authority over the Lakefront Airport by entering into contractual relationships with the FAA to receive Airport Improvement Program ("AIP") funding.