Dear Mr. Domingue:
[…] Again, while a full-time deputy marshal may not also hold the local elective office of constable, the prohibition of R.S. 42:63(D) is inapplicable if the position of deputy marshal is held on a part-time basis. In accord is Attorney General Opinion 96-319, copy attached.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: __________________________
KERRY L. KILPATRICK
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 R.S. 13:1881 states:
General powers and duties of marshal; deputy marshals
A. The marshal is the executive officer of the court; he shall execute the orders and mandates of the court and execution thereof, and in making arrests and preserving the peace, he has the same powers and author sheriff
B. The marshal may appoint one or more deputy marshals having the same powers and authority as the marshal, but the marshal shall be responsible for their actions. The compensation of the deputy marshals shall be fixed and paid by the governing authorities of the city or parish, or both, where the court is located. The city marshal may use funds available for expenses of his office, including proceeds from costs assessed in criminal matters pursuant to R.S. 13:1899, to pay an amount in excess of the fixed salary or to pay the amount fixed or any portion thereof to deputy marshals or to employ additional deputies. However, nothing herein shall authorize the city marshal to fix or supplement his own salary.