Dear Chief Simien:
[…] The answer to your first question is found in La.R.S. 33:362(A)(3) and33:423, and was also recently addressed by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Grant v. Grace, 870 So.2d 1011 (La. 4/14/04).
*Page 2La.R.S. 33:362(A)(3) provides:
Subject to law, including R.S. 423.2 and 423.3, and applicable civil service rules and regulations, the board of aldermen shall, by ordinance, provide policies and procedures regulating the employment of municipal employees including the hiring and firing of such employees.
Likewise, La.R.S. 33:423 provides in pertinent part:
A. The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed by the provisions of this Part, In those municipalities governed by the provisions of this Part, R.S. 33:321 et seq., which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, disability, as defined in R.S. 51:2232(11), or creed. [Emphasis added]
Thus, under La.R.S. 33:423, the chief of police, in addition to the general duty to provide law enforcement for the municipality, isrequired to recommend to the mayor and board of aldermen for the appointment of officers, promotion of police officers, disciplinary action against officers and the dismissal of officers. Grant, 870 So.2d at 1016. After the police chief makes his recommendation regarding such matters, the town council and the mayor are empowered to make the final determination of what action to take regarding the police department employee. Id. An important corollary of this statute is the fact that the employee of a police department with an elected chief of police in a Lawrason Act municipality can't be terminated by the mayor and board of aldermen without the recommendation of the chief of police. Lee v.Grimmer, 775 So.2d 1223 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/22/00).
Your second question asks what rights and powers the police chief has over the police department, its employees, and the municipality in which it is located.