Dear Senator Appel:
[…] 2 The Fourth Circuit has defined `unattached' boards and commissions as those that "are not attached to specific departments under the executive branch." Save Our Parkways, Inc. v New Orleans, 357 So.2d 57, 58 (La. App. 4 Cit. 1978).
3 La.Const. art. VI, Sec. 44(2) defines `political subdivision' as a "parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." La.R.S. 13:5102(B)(1) defines `political subdivision' as "[a]ny parish, municipality, special district, school board, sheriff, public board, institution, department, commission, district, corporation, agency, authority, or an agency or subdivision of any of these, and other public or