Dear Mr. Wilson:
[…] We hope this sufficiently answers your concerns.
Very truly yours,RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY: _________________________ BARBARA B. RUTLEDGE Assistant Attorney General
RPI/bbr
1 LSA-Const. Art. X § 2 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 enumerates those officers and employees in the state and city civil service who must remain in the unclassified service. For example, an employee or officer is in the unclassified service if he holds a position on the staff of one of the parish or judicial offices. Art. X § 2(B)(10) states:
(B) Unclassified Service. The unclassified service shall include the following officers and employees in the state and city civil service:
***** (10) employees, deputies, and officers of the legislature and of the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, each mayor and city attorney, of police juries, school boards, assessors,and of all offices provided for in Article V of this constitution except the offices of clerk of the municipal and traffic courts in New Orleans.
LSA-Const. Art. V § 1 (1974) defines the judicial branch of state government and includes the district courts. Thus, the position of judicial administrator is in the unclassified service. The prohibition of LSA-Const. Art.