Dear Dr. Clausen:
[…] It is noteworthy that these employees receive only one severance pay, as Subpart D of the statute provides:
. . . The payment of severance pay by his employer pursuant to this Section shall be the only severance pay paid to any employee who elects to be paid severance pursuant to this Section, and such employee shall not be eligible for and shall not be paid any additional severance pay pursuant to any other provision of law at any later time regardless of whether or not such employee has any remaining or additional unused sick or annual leave to his credit.
5 R.S. 42:421 states:
Annual leave; limitation on amount of payment in lieu thereof
A. No officer or ex-officer of the state or of any state agency, appointed by the governor shall be paid anything by the state or any state agency for any time which may elapse after separation from his office or employment either under the guise of paying for annual leave which accrued to and was unused by him prior to separation or under any other guise whatsoever.
B. No limitation shall be placed upon the amount of annual leave which any employee of the state or of any state agency may accrue during the period of his employment; provided, however, that any employee of the state or of any state agency shall accrue annual leave at the same rate as is provided for members of the classified service of the state by the Civil Service Commission; and provided, further, that any employee orex-employee of the state or of any state agency may be paid for accruedannual leave amounting to the same maximum as is provided for members ofthe classified service of the state by the Civil Service Commission asapproved by the governor after his separation from his office oremployment if the annual leave has been accrued under established leaveregulations and an attendance record has been maintained for the employeeby his supervisor. When an employee covered by this Subsection retires, or whenever any such employee dies while still a member of any retirement system to which the state contributes in whole or in part and before retirement leaving a surviving spouse or dependent or both who are entitled to benefits from said system, his unused accumulated annual leave in excess of the amount for which payment is received, as above provided, shall be added to his membership service. The employee's unused accumulated annual leave shall not be used to determine eligibility for retirement, but shall be credited to the member only after it is determined that the member is otherwise eligible for retirement. (Emphasis added).
6 V. Annual Leave For Unclassified Employees On The 12-Month Basis