Opinion Number
[…] There is no provision, whatsoever, for the payment of any compensation to a member of the board for serving as secretary.

Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that a municipality may not compensate a member of local municipal fire or police civil service board for serving as secretary to said board.

Parenthetically, it should also be noted that R.S. 42:64 of the state's Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law provides, in pertinent in part, the following:

"A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other offices:

(1) The incumbent of one of the offices, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment has the power to appoint or remove the incumbent of the other . . . ."

While there are certain exemptions from the application of this provision, we can find no such exemption applicable to the offices at issue.