Opinion Number
[…] See Harrington v. Abshire, 732 So.2d 677. Damages can be in the form of humiliation, aggravation, anguish or embarrassment associated with the case; it does not have to be pecuniary damages.

Another step of recourse would be for the city to file for a permanent injunction against the former mayor. A writ of injunction is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy and should only issue where the party seeking it is threatened with irreparable loss or injury without an adequate remedy at law. See Dauphine v. Carencro High School,843 So.2d 1096. According to Louisiana Civil Procedure Article 3601, "During the pendency of an action for an injunction, the court may issue a temporary restraining order. Article 3605 adds, `An order granting * * * a temporary restraining order shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by mere reference to the petition to the documents, the act or acts sought to be restrained.