Dear Representative Ellington:
[…] See Board of Directors of theIndustrial Development Board of the City of Gonzales, Louisiana,Inc. v. All Taxpayers, Property Owners, Citizens of the City ofGonzales, et al., 2005-2298 (La. 9/6/06), 938 So.2d 11, 20 (the "Cabela's" case).
Thus, the first prong of the Cabela's analysis we must consider is whether the District has the authority to pay to BHC the excess money it has from the payments it receives. Hospital service districts are authorized by La.R.S. 46:1077 to enter into cooperative endeavor agreements to promote any hospital health service. The statute provides: *Page 4
In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of a hospital service district and any corporation or health facility owned or operated by such district or commission may contract with or engage in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell any hospital health service. A hospital service district commission contracting with or engaging in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell a hospital health service shall be presumed to be engaged in a cooperative endeavor as provided by Article VII, Section 14(C) of the Constitution of Louisiana. The commission shall be further presumed to have entered into such contract for the purpose of obtaining a tangible benefit and for a public purpose, and such contract shall not be presumed to be a donation in contravention of Article VII, Section 14(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana.