Opinion Number
[…] Thus, the district court, and not the Commission, had jurisdiction to rule on the constitutionality of the statutes.'

Midboe, supra, at p. 7, 646 So.2d at 355.1

Accordingly, unless a statute has been declared by a court of law to be unconstitutional, it cannot be simply ignored by state or local officials (or members of administrative boards and commissions) who disagree with the statute's policy; rather, the law must be obeyed.

Originally enacted with and within Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 42 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, comprising R.S. 42:51-58, and itself, standing alone, amended-and-reenacted twice subsequently, R.S. 42:52 requires that all public employees who owe allegiance to the United States file a written declaration in the form of the following oath or affirmation:

"I (A.B.) do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution and laws of the United States and the constitution and laws of this State; and I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as. . ., and according to the best of my ability and understanding. So help me God."

This oath or affirmation (written declaration) is virtually identical to the oath of office required of state officers by La. Const.