In response to this issue, we turn first to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 51:224, which in part provides:
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Commissioner Savoie:

This office is in receipt of your recent opinion request regarding the Louisiana Trade Marks and Trade Names Law. Specifically, you raise the following issue for our review:

Whether the use of the verbiage "State University" by a non-public institution in its official name is a violation of LSA-R.S. 51:224?

In response to this issue, we turn first to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 51:224, which in part provides:

(A) No person shall use for any commercial purpose any name, work, symbol, or device or any combination thereof which resembles the official name, symbol, seal, or logo of a public or accredited private educational institution except with the written consent of the public or private educational institution. (B) In addition to the remedies otherwise provided in this Subpart, any educational institution may enforce the provisions of this Section by a civil suit, including a suit to enjoin any violations thereof.

This statute falls under the general laws governing trade marks and trade names in Louisiana, LSA-R.S. 51:211 et seq. This statutory scheme provides a system for the registration and protection of trade names and trade marks in this state.