Dear Mr. Bernard:
[…] LSA-R.S. 42:62(4):
`Full time' means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work.
LSA-R.S. 42:62(5) provides:
`Part time' means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours defined as full time.
Also of note is LSA-R.S. 18:423, which creates the appointive position of the parish board of election supervisors under consideration here and provides in pertinent part:
(C) Composition. In each parish, except Orleans Parish, the board of election supervisors shall be composed of the registrar of voters, the clerk of court, the chairman of the parish executive committee of each recognized political party or his designee who shall be a member of the parish executive committee of the same recognized political party, and one member appointed by the governor.
While LSA-R.S. 42:63(E) prohibits a person from concurrently holding two full-time appointive positions or two full-time employment positions, it does not prohibit a person from holding full-time employment and a part-time appointive position concurrently provided the positions are within the time stipulations provided in LSA-R.S. 42:62(4) and (5) and the offices are not incompatible.
Based on the foregoing, it is the opinion of this office that a person employed full-time with the Clerk of Court's office may serve on the Parish Board of Election Supervisors where the first position is considered a full-time employment and the second position is considered a part-time appointive position. I am also enclosing copies of two previous opinions rendered by our office.
In opinion number 96-378 our office found that an individual may serve as a full-time Chief Deputy Registrar of Voters and also serve as a member of the Parish Board of Election Supervisors and in opinion number 81-1275 our office found no prohibition for a member of the Parish Board of Election Supervisors to serve as a poll commissioner.
The powers and duties of the Parish Board of Election Supervisors include supervising the preparation for and the conduct of all elections held in the parish. (LSA-R.S. 18:423(B)). The Clerk of Court is the Chief Election Officer of the Parish and Deputy Clerks and other employees of a Clerk of Court are subject to his direction and supervision and shall perform the duties assigned to them by law, the court, and the clerk.