Opinion Number
[…] The Town of Haughton's maintenance of the roads of this subdivision implies that the roads are now public. As such, in accordance with the Cabela's standard, there must be some sort of reciprocal obligation by the subdivision to the Town of Haughton in order for Haughton to continue to maintain the road. Such a reciprocal obligation, as has been noted in the past opinions of this Office is the public's unrestricted use of such roads.

We also call your attention to La.R.S. 48:512 which provides, in pertinent part:

A. No person shall close, obstruct, or change any legal road, public road, or street, as defined in R.S. 48:491 and being a parish or municipal road, except upon order of the governing authority of the parish for a parish road, whether or not within a municipality, or upon order of the governing authority of the municipality for a municipal road, except as hereinafter provided.

B. If any public road or street is closed, obstructed, or changed in violation of the provisions of this Section, the governing authority of the parish or the governing authority of the municipality shall summarily open the road, remove all obstructions therefrom, and restore it to its former condition, at the expense of the person who closed, obstructed, or changed the public road or street . . .