Opinion Number
[…] Last, we also draw your attention to La.R.S. 14:96 which defines the crime of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce as "the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything, or performance of any act, on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered." In addition, La.R.S. 14:97 defines the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce as "the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult." In large part, these laws are in place to ensure that the emergency services of the EMS, police department, and fire department, are not hindered in cases of emergency.