Opinion Number
[…] Thus, should the citizens of the subdivision at issue herein continue to restrict the public's access to the public roads of the subdivision, then, pursuant to La.R.S. 48:512, the Haughton Police Department would be authorized to remove the *Page 5 obstruction and charge the citizens of the subdivision for the Haughton Police Department's cost to have the obstruction removed.

Last, we also draw your attention to La.R.S. 14:96 which defines the crime of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce as "the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything, or performance of any act, on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered." In addition, La.R.S. 14:97 defines the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce as "the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will