Dear Ms. Wilks:
[…] The conclusion of this office is limited to an examination of the dual officeholdiing laws. Questions concerning the Code of Governmental Ethics should be forwarded to the Louisiana State Board of Ethics for an advisory ruling, addressed to that agency at 2415 Quail Drive, Baton Rouge, LA 70808, 225-763-8777.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.
Very truly yours,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL
ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY:__________________________
KERRY L. KILPATRIK
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:arg
1 R.S. 37:3112(C)(5) authorizes the Board to "select and appoint investigators to assist the board in investigating complaints filed against any licensed auctioneer. . . ."
2 R.S. 42:62(3) defines "employment" for purposes of dual officeholding as follows: