Opinion Number
[…] Thus, even absent specific statutory authority, the City of Westwego may still levy a sales tax upon services such as the swamp tour, as long as the provisions of Article 6, Section 29 as well the State's general sales tax statutes are met.

You have also inquired as to what prohibitory effect, if any, La. R.S. 9:1101 would have on a swamp tour tax levied by the City of Westwego, notwithstanding the City's present lack of authorization for levying such a tax. La. R.S. 9:1101 provides in pertinent part:

The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays, and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state. There shall never be any charge assessed against any person for the use of the waters of the state for municipal, industrial, agricultural or domestic purposes.

This section reflects the state's desire and interest that the waters owned by it shall remain free for use by all of its citizens.