Opinion Number
[…] But since FELPB's records would already be open to the public as required by CPB, it is not necessary for us to determine if FELPB would be a public body for the purposes of the Public Records Act.

Your fourth provision states:

Any and all monies raised by FELPB shall be utilized exclusively in support of LETA and its activities.

LSA-R.S. 12:207(B)(4) gives a nonprofit corporation, such as FELPB, the power "in any legal manner to acquire, hold, use, and alienate or encumber property of any kind, including monies and its own shares, subject to special provisions and limitations prescribed by law or the articles." Therefore, FELPB may provide that all monies raised by it be used exclusively in support of LETA and its activities.

However, under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 12:202.1 A, FELPB could not issue bonds or any other evidences of indebtedness without the approval of the legislature.