Opinion Number
[…] R.S.18:423(D)(1) with respect to how the office of Secretary for Boards of Election Supervisors is selected as well as the qualifications for becoming a candidate."

You state that your reading of the statute would lead you to conclude that a Secretary must be elected by the Board of Election Supervisors, as opposed to being "employed" by the Board, and that only Board members my qualify to become candidates to be elected Secretary. You request guidance from this office clarifying any ambiguities presented by the wording of this statute.

La. R.S. 18:423(D)(1) states:

D. (1) Officers. Each parish board of election supervisors shall elect one of its members as president of the board, and may elect a secretary and any other officers it deems necessary

The composition of the Parish Boards of Election Supervisors (PBES) is set forth in La. R.S. 18:423(C)(1) and consists of five members: 1) the Registrar of Voters; 2) the Clerk of Court; 3) the chairman of the Democratic Parish Executive Committee; 4) the chairman of the Republican Parish Executive Committee; and 5) a gubernatorial appointee.

According to § 423(B), the duties of the PBES are to supervise the preparation for, and the conduct of, all elections in the parish. Additionally, all papers filed with the board shall be filed with the president or the secretary of the board.

In conversing with various Registrars of Voters around the state, it appears that there is an enormous amount of data developed and then disseminated to the board members. Many board secretaries will construct a schedule of elections and transmit that information to the members.