Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mayor Davis:

Your request for an Attorney General's opinion has been forwarded to me for research and reply. Specifically, you ask:

1) Whether the Chief of Police — Elect, who is totally disabled, can hold the position of Chief of Police?

2) Whether the Chief of Police must draw a salary?

3) Whether the Chief of Police can recommend an Assistant Chief of Police to the Mayor and Board of Aldermen?

Your first question is governed by La. R.S. 33:385.1 which states in pertinent part:

An elected chief of police of a municipality shall be an elector of the municipality. At the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police, he shall have been domiciled for at least the preceding year in the municipality . . . .

This provision does not disallow a disabled person from holding the office of chief of police. Therefore, if the chief of police-elect meets the other criteria and is elected, he can hold that office.

Whether or not the chief of police must draw a salary is governed by La. R.S. 33:404.1 which states: