Dear Mayor Langlinais:
[…] 2. What is the duration of the appointment of the auditing firm made in January, 1999 and does its duration coincide with the duration of the term of the Mayor who appointed it (in this case the term of the Mayor is four years)?
3. If the appointment of the auditing firm coincides with the term of the Mayor under what circumstances (or for what reasons) can the auditor be dismissed before the expiration of the four year term?
Under R.S. 33:386 it is provided that "the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk * * * and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381", and that "the term of the clerk * * * shall end at the time of the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election." In accordance with R.S. 33:422 it is stated, "The clerk shall be the auditor of the municipality." *Page 2