Dear Mayor Langlinais:
[…] Dear Mayor Langlinais:
As mayor for the City of Broussard, you ask whether or not the city council must confirm your appointee for the position of city auditor.
At the outset, we note that the City of Broussard is a Lawrason Act municipality, governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321, et. seq. Pursuant to R.S. 33:386(A), "the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk." Further, in R.S. 33:422, it is provided that "the clerk shall be the auditor of the municipality". R.S. 33:422 provides in its entirety:
The clerk shall be the auditor of the municipality.