Dear Mayor Langlinais:
[…] Dear Mayor Langlinais:
As mayor for the City of Broussard, you ask whether or not the city council must confirm your appointee for the position of city auditor.
At the outset, we note that the City of Broussard is a Lawrason Act municipality, governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321, et. seq. Pursuant to R.S. 33:386(A), "the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk." Further, in R.S. 33:422, it is provided that "the clerk shall be the auditor of the municipality". R.S. 33:422 provides in its entirety:
The clerk shall be the auditor of the municipality. He shall keep a book in which he shall enter and preserve accounts of each particular fund, and the accounts of each municipal officer. The treasurer shall not receive money from any source until the same has been reported to the clerk and audited, and a receipt warrant issued therefor. All fines and forfeitures shall be reported by the officer collecting the same, immediately after such collection, and be paid into the treasury. The books of the auditor shall be subject to inspection by the taxpayers of the municipality at any time during business hours.
However, your inquiry concerns hiring a certified public accounting firm for an audit under R.S. 24:513. In such instance, R.S. 33:404(A)(3) directs that the selection of an auditor is subject to the approval of the board of aldermen. The statute provides, in pertinent part: