Dear Mr. Auderer:
[…] Also, on a federal level, the requirements located in the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA) must be complied with as well. This statute is located in 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq. Of the many requirements for the local school boards is Section 1412(a)(5) of the Act which requires a child to be placed in the least restrictive environment. It states:
To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
In Oberti by Oberti v. Board of Education of Borough of ClementonSchool District, 789 F. Supp. 1322, the court held that IDEA imposes affirmative obligations on school districts to consider placing disabled children in regular classroom settings with use of supplementary aids and services, before exploring other alternative placements. IDEA incorporates "least restrictive environment requirements."
In response to your second question, it is the opinion of this office that the authority granted to school boards in LSA-R.S. 17:104 permits the St.