Dear Mr. Price:
[…] Article VII, Section 21 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "in addition to the homestead exemption provided for in Section 20 of this Article, the following propertyand no other shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation". (Emphasis added) Timber, whether standing or felled, is not listed in Section 21. La. R.S. 47:1951 provides that "[a]ll property situated within the state, except such as is expressly exempted from taxation by law, shall be subject to taxation on the basis of the assessed valuation thereof." "Property", as defined in La. R.S. 47:1702(1), "includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal and mixed . . ." Section 1702(3) further defines "personal property" to mean and include "all things, other than real estate, which have any pecuniary value . . . rights to cut and remove or use standing trees or timber from the land of another whether the time to do so be limited or not, all standing