Dear Mr. Price:
[…] After reviewing the state constitution, statutes and jurisprudence, it is the opinion of this office that the timber, after severance, is subject to ad valorem taxation, provided it is an item of inventory of a manufacturer or merchant.
Article VII, Section 21 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "in addition to the homestead exemption provided for in Section 20 of this Article, the following propertyand no other shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation". (Emphasis added) Timber, whether standing or felled, is not listed in Section 21. La. R.S. 47:1951 provides that "[a]ll property situated within the state, except such as is expressly exempted from taxation by law, shall be subject to taxation on the basis of the assessed valuation thereof." "Property", as defined in La.