Opinion Number
[…] . . . is declared to be contrary to public policy and shall not afford any basis for the granting of legal or equitable relief by any court against a party to such undertaking or promise, or against any other person who may advise, urge, or induce, without fraud, violence, or threat thereof, either party thereto to act in disregard of such undertaking or promise."

LSA-R.S. 23:824 provides a criminal penalty for the coercion of employees regarding membership in labor organizations. It states:

"Any individual, or any officer, agent or employee of any firm, association, or corporation who coerces, requires, demands or influences any person to enter into any agreement, either written, verbal, or implied, not to join or become or remain a member of any labor organization or association, as a condition of such person securing employment or continuing in the employment of such individual, firm, association or corporation, shall be fined not less than fifty dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days."

LSA-R.S. 23:981 provides a declaration of public policy in respect to an individual's right to join and assist in a labor organization. It states: