Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 23:981 provides a declaration of public policy in respect to an individual's right to join and assist in a labor organization. It states:

"It is hereby declared to be the public body of Louisiana that all persons shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist labor organizations or to refrain from any such activities."

Finally, LSA-R.S. 23:984 declares:

"Any agreement, understanding or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, between any employer and any labor organization in violation of the provisions of this Part is hereby declared to be unlawful, null and void, and of no legal effect."

Louisiana law allows public employers the right to collectively bargain with their employees in the form of labor organizations. However, Louisiana law does not allow public employers to restrict membership or representation in these organizations.