Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Ms. Core:

You have requested an opinion from this Office regarding the legal qualifications to exempt property from a certain taxation scheme. Specifically, you have asked, under La.R.S. 47:2303, what is the minimum "acreage required to qualify for a wetlands determination under the Use Value1 exemption"? It is important to note that La.R.S. 47:2303 exempts certain types of lands from ad valorem taxes.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2303 states:

In order to be classified as bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land and assessed at its use value under the provisions of Article VII, Section 18(C) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, it must meet the definition of bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh or timber land as described in R.S. 47:2302 and, in the case of bona fide agricultural, horticultural, or timber land: *Page 2

A. Be at least three acres in size, or have produced an average gross annual income of at least two thousand dollars in one or more of the designated classifications for the four preceding years, and

B. The landowner has signed an agreement that the land will be devoted to one or more of the designated uses as defined in R.S. 47:2302.