Dear Mr. Minsky:
[…] Dear Mr. Minsky:
This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General in regard to payment of compensatory time claimed by the Superintendent of the Fifth Louisiana Levee District.
This office has recognized under the Fair Labor Standards Act,29 U.S.C. § 210, that there are certain exemptions to the overtime compensation requirements that are found in 29 U.S.C. § 213. Therein it is provided in part as follows:
(a) The provisions of section 206 (except subsection (d) in the case of paragraph (1) of this subsection) and section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to —
(1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity * * *.