Dear Mr. Bussie:
[…] Dear Mr. Bussie:
You specifically request that consideration be given to the constitutionality of Act 523 and House Concurrent Resolution 94 of the 1992 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature. Act 523 purports to exempt certain intangible and incorporeal property from ad valorem taxation by the enactment of LSA-R.S.47:1709, which provides:
"Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this Subtitle, all intangible and incorporeal property of any kind or nature whatsoever, except public service properties, bank stocks, and credit assessments on premiums written in Louisiana by insurance companies and loan and finance companies, shall not be placed on the assessment lists or rolls by any assessor in any parish or district and shall be exempt from all ad valorem taxation. (Emphasis added).
The Louisiana Legislature possesses the authority to enact any law which is not prohibited by the Louisiana Constitution. The relevant constitutional provision is LSA-Const. Art. 7 § 21 which states, in part: