Opinion Number
[…] The board must approve all accounts and the cash management policies and procedures adopted by each state agency. "State agency" is defined by R.S. 39:372(A)(2) to mean, "[E]ach state agency, department, board, or commission required to deposit monies in the state treasury in accordance with ArticleVII, Section 9(A) of the La. Const. of 1974." The Louisiana Lottery Corporation Law became effective after the citizens of Louisiana approved the amendment of La. Const. of 1974 art. XII, § 6(A). Article XII, § 6(A) provides that, "The net proceeds from the operation of the lottery shall be deposited in a special fund created in the state treasury entitled the Lottery Proceeds Fund."

It is the opinion of this office that funds generated by the Lottery Corporation are deposited in the state treasury in accord with La. Const. of 1974 art. XII, § 6 therefore the Lottery Corporation is not an "agency" as defined by R.S.39:372(A)(2).