Dear Mr. Speed:
[…] In the opinion provided by your office, you advise that Section 2-06 prohibits Tangipahoa Parish Council members from serving on a parish board or commission.
You interpret the provision to mean that if the parish government creates a board or commission, such members may not serve on such board or commission.
As mentioned above, in Section 9101, the district, once created by the governing authority, becomes a political and legal subdivision of the state not the parish. Our office would interpret Section 2-06C to prohibit only appointments to local political subdivisions. Additionally, LA R.S. 42:64 provides in pertinent part, " local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, Section 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana."
While Attorney General Opinion 94-81 deals with dual office holding, it is the opinion of this office that it applies to the case at hand. We have enclosed a copy for your review.