Dear Chief Chaisson:
[…] Dear Chief Chaisson:
You advise that you are the elected chief of police for the Town of Welsh, Louisiana. You advise that the town is governed by the provisions of the Lawrason Act, R.S. 33:361, et seq.
The board of aldermen are considering enacting an ordinance which allows police department personnel to take assigned vehicles home only if they live within the city limits. The proposed ordinance conflicts with your current policy of allowing police department personnel to take assigned vehicles home if they live within twenty miles of the police department.
R.S. 33:423 provides for the duties of the marshal, in pertinent part:
A. The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. . . . . .
In Lentini v. City of Kenner, 252 La. 413, 211 So.2d 311 (1968), the Supreme Court recognized that a chief of police of a Lawrason Act municipality is the chief law enforcement officer of the municipality and, as such, has the inherent power of supervision over the police department.